Privacy

Data protection declaration

Data protection information (information duties according to Art. 13 DSGVO)

General information

With this data protection information we would like to inform you on the one hand about which personal data we collect and use from you
whether and, if so, to which third parties these may be passed on
how long we store the data

which rights you have

If you have any questions about the following privacy notices, you can contact us using the contact information below.

Name and contact details of the person responsible

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The person responsible for data processing is:

TANDLER Zahnrad- und Getriebefabrik GmbH & Co. KG, Bremen
Kornstraße 291 – 301
D-28201 Bremen

Tel.: +49 – 421 – 53 63 6 Fax:+49–421–5363801

E-Mail:

Data protection:

We take the protection of your personal data seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
Various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Your rights as a data subject

In this section we would like to inform you in detail about the rights you are entitled to.
According to the applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal data. If you would like to assert these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself to the above- mentioned person responsible for data processing.

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Below you will find a detailed overview of your rights.

Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to receive confirmation from us at any time as to whether personal data relating to you will be processed. If this is the case, you have the right to request from us free of charge information about the personal data stored about you together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, there is a right to the following information:

1. processing purposes;
2. the categories of personal data being processed;
3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or are still being disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
5. the existence of a right to have your personal data concerning you corrected or deleted or to have the data controller restrict or object to such processing;
6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
7. if the personal data is not collected from you, all available information
about the origin of the data;
8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) DSGVO and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you.
If personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

Right to correction

You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right to cancellation (“Right to oblivion”)

Pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that we delete personal data concerning you without delay, and we are obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:
1. personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
2. you withdraw your consent, on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
3. you file an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you file an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.
4. The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
5. the deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject.
6. The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.
If we have made the personal data public and we are obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, we will take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, to inform those responsible for data processing who process the personal data that you have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request us to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

1. you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of your personal data,
2. the processing is unlawful and you have refused to delete the personal data and have instead requested the restriction of the use of the personal data;
3. we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you do need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
4. you have filed an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, as long as it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of our company outweigh yours.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another person in charge without our interference, provided that
1. processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and

2. processing is carried out using automated methods.
When exercising your right to data transferability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to request that the personal data be transferred directly by us to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 e) or f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We no longer process personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If we process personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes.
pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

Law regarding automated decisions including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing – including profiling – that has legal effect against you or significantly impairs you in a similar manner.
An automated decision making based on the collected personal data does not take place.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you are staying, working or suspected of having infringed the law, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

The competent authority is:

Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Frau Dr. Imke Sommer

Arndtstraße 1
27570 Bremerhaven
Tel.: +49 421 3612010 oder +49 471 5962010

Fax: +49 421 49618495
E-Mail:

Data processing, general

Legal basis of the processing

Insofar as not already mentioned in the individual processing under the previous paragraphs, we will show below the legal bases on the basis of which we carry out the data processing.
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

In the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.
Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for processing.

Storage Time

Your data will be stored for as long as it is absolutely necessary to achieve the respective purpose, but at the latest, however, as long as legal regulations require it.
As soon as the storage purpose ceases to apply or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted, unless there is a need for further storage of the data as a result of the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Data Integrity

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system for the website, but point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
To secure your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we constantly adapt to the state of the art.

Furthermore, we do not guarantee that our offer will be available at certain times; disruptions, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are regularly and carefully secured.

Disclosure of data to third parties

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company.
If and insofar as we involve third parties within the scope of the fulfilment of contracts (e.g. in the IT area of hosting companies), this personal data is only received to the extent to which the transfer is necessary for the corresponding service.
In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing (“order processing”), this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO. We contractually oblige contractors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or this occurs in connection with the use of third-party services or disclosure / transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, or on the basis of your consent, or on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

If legal or contractual permissions are given, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. Process DSGVO.
Processing then takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

Website

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use to operate the Site.
We or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta- and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO in conjunction with. Art. 28 DSGVO.

Access Data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage behavior and interaction with us and record data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our online offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • transferred data volume
  • Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
  • Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without allocation to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of our online offer, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes in order to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content, analyze traffic, troubleshoot and correct errors, and improve our services.

This is also our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO.
We reserve the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or for the provision or billing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. After the order process has been cancelled or payment has been received, we will delete the IP address if this is no longer required for security purposes. We also store IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website. In addition, we store the date of your last visit as part of your account (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking on links, etc.).

Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our online offer. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and stored temporarily on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID, with which you can assign various requests of your browser to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They are used, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function across several pages.

We also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your terminal device) to a small extent, which remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. These cookies are stored on your hard disk and are deleted automatically after the specified time. Their life span is 1 month to 10 years. This enables us to present our services to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specifically tailored to your interests.
Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

  • log-in information
  • Language settings
  • entered search terms
  • Information on the number of visits to our website and use of individual functions of our website.

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymous information, for example about which pages of our shop have been visited, which products have been viewed, etc. We do not collect any personal data from you.

You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide in individual cases whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, or that cookies are completely prevented. This may limit the functionality of the website.

Social media, analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contract data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.
Demographic features on Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest- related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the “Opt-out of data collection” section.

Use of the remarketing or “similar target group” function of Google Inc.

We use on our website the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This function serves the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to analyze website usage, which is the basis for creating interest-based ads. Cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymous data on the use of the website. No personal data of visitors to the website is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will see ads that are highly likely to include previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may also be transferred to the USA. The European Commission has passed an adequacy resolution for data transfers to the USA.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO in the legitimate interest of targeting visitors to the website with advertising by placing personalised, interest-based advertisements for visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other websites on the Google Display Network.
For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.
You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the following link and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en
Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional opt-out information described there.
For more information about Google Remarketing and our privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Use of Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” on our website and in this context conversion tracking (visit action evaluation). The Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our site and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that it is not possible to track cookies on the websites of AdWords customers.
The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.
You can prevent cookies from being saved by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. They are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

You can also disable personalized advertising for you in Google’s advertising preferences. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional information on opt-out mentioned there.

For more information and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We operate publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks we use are listed below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally comprehensively analyze your user behavior when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons, trackers and/or advertising banners). When you visit our social media sites, numerous data protection-relevant processing processes may be triggered.

In detail:
If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, however, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the relevant social media portal. This data is usually collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your terminal device or by recording your IP address.

The operators of the social media portals can use the collected data to create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are recorded and stored. This enables you to play interest-related advertising inside and outside the respective social media presence. Interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please note that we cannot trace all processing steps on the social media portals. If necessary, further processing processes of the corresponding operators of the social media portals can be carried out. Details can be found in the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of the respective portals.

Legal basis

We operate social media presences in order to be able to guarantee as comprehensive a presence on the Internet as possible. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Responsible and assertion of rights
In the case that you visit one of our social media presences, we are responsible together with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing processes triggered during this visit. You can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and complaints) both against us and against the operator of the respective social platform.
Despite the joint responsibility, we do not have full influence on the data processing processes of the social media portals. Our possibilities are based exclusively on the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

We delete the data we collect through our social media presence from our systems as soon as the purpose for your storage ceases to apply, you request that we delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for data storage ceases to apply. The cookies you have stored will remain on your terminal until you delete them. Legal regulations (e.g. retention periods) remain unaffected.

We also have no influence on the length of time your data is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their data protection declarations).

Social networks in detail

Facebook

Our company has a Facebook profile of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. Please click on the following link and log in:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Details can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

YouTube

Our company has a YouTube profile of YouTube LLC. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “YouTube”). YouTube is a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. Please click on the following link and log in:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

For more information about YouTube and Google’s collection and use of the data, your rights in this regard, and ways to protect your privacy, please see YouTube’s privacy policy https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

Contact Form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow- up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e- mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

E-Mail Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, we will store your details for processing the request and in the event that follow- up questions arise.
This is also our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO.
We only store and use further personal data if you give your consent or if this is legally permissible without special consent.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Contact:

Contact us and get a free consultation!
If you have questions about our products and services, or would like to discuss your specific application?
Call us:
+49 421 53 63 – 6
Or write us: